« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NEWTON    GBR  7342940 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  25/06/1975  17/06/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Research ship   Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott Lithgow Ltd, Greenock   739 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2779 grt / 598 nrt / 4510 disp 290.3 ft  52.5 ft  28.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
The main engine contractor was G.E.C. with their Rugby yard providing electrical components.
Mirrlees Blackstone supplied 3 diesel engines each of 1450bhp for the main propulsion.
Scott Lithgow installation No 835.
Single screw. 14.39kn on trial. Service speed 13.5kn.

2000 Re-engined. Ruston RK 215 medium speed units were supplied by Ruston Diesels of Newton le Willows.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Director of Marine Services, Ministry of Defence, Bath.     
Other names
2008 SD NEWTON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Operator, Royal Maritime Auxilliary Service.
2008 SD Marine Services Ltd, London. 
Vessel history
Underwater research trials ship.
2000 Refit including re-engineing.
2005 Further refit at Birkenhead.  
Remarks
Named after Sir Isaac Newton.  
End year Fate / Status
2012  Broken Up 23/08/2012 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Ghent. 
 

 



« « Back