« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCH MAREE  364991  GBR  7342897 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  27/05/1975  01/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotstoun Marine Ltd, Glasgow Scotstoun  206 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10396 grt / 5785 nrt / 11168 dwt 157.3 m  22.5 m    9.3 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid/ B&W 9K74EF oil engine driving single screw, 18800bhp 21.5knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles Connell & Co. Ltd. (Denholm Ship Management Ltd.), Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
1981 AL-SALAMA - 1984 LANGELLE - 1986 GEESTCAPE - 1993 EASTCAPE - 1996 PACIFIC GALA - 1997 CLAIRE S - 1997 RIO NEGRO VALLEY - 2000 ICE MUSIC 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1981 Salarab Ltd, Sharjah (Salen UK Ship Management Ltd)
1984 Langelle Shipping Co Ltd, Hong Kong (Whitwill, Cole & Co Ltd, Bristol)
Managers Wallem Specialist Management Services Ltd
1986 Unicorn Shipping Ltd, Hong Kong (The Geest Line, Boston)
Geest Industries Ltd, Boston
The Atlantic-Sea Corp, Nassau (Lomar Shipping Ltd., London)
Managers Lagoa Shipping Corp
1996 Sandown Shipping Co Ltd, Limassol (West Pacific Ship Management Ltd)
1997 Perca Shipping Co., Limassol
1997 Rafter Marine Ltd (managers Seabon Holding Corp)
Managers Class Co, St. Petersburg
2000 Ashford Group Ltd, Riga (same manager) (reg. Phnom Penh)
Managers Agency Baltic Expedition Ltd, St Petersburg
2004 reg. Portsmouth, Dominica 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2006  Broken Up 13/10/2006 
Disposal Detail
13/10/2006 arrived at Chittagong for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back