« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VESTFINNUR    FRO  7341075 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973    12/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  383 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
120 grt / 41 nrt / 24.27 m  6.75 m  2.80 m   
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone (Stamford) Ltd., Stamford
Engine detail
ETSL6MGR, Oil 4SA 6cyl (222 x 292mm), 636bhp 474kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
P/F Vestur, Vestmanna  Vestmanna   
Other names
1985 STIGARKLETTUR - 1987 STRATHSPEY - 2000 GENESIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 Fishing No. VN390
1985 P/r J A Johannesen, Skopun, Faroes SA390
1987 RSS No. A13336 - Fishing No. PD390
1987 James Buchan & others, Peterhead - Peterhead Fishermen Ltd., Peterhead
1994 James Masson, Fraserburgh FR392 
Vessel history
1989 157 gt 
Remarks
86ft Spinningdale type 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up 02/04/2002 
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned in 2002 - 02/04/2002 arrived at Grenaa for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back