« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARGONA  359077  GBR  7328920 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973    09/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  381 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
119 grt / 42 nrt / 24.30 m  6.74 m  2.62 m  2.29 m 
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stamford,
Engine detail
ESL6MK2, Oil 4SA 6cyl (8.75 x 11.5in), 637bhp 475kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Don Fishing Co. Ltd. and others, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1986 CELESTIAL STAR PD - 1996 HARVESTER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13189 - Fishing No. A381
1981 The Don Fishing Co. Ltd,Aberdeen & Alexander S. Phimister, Banff
1986 Stanley Morgan Snr, The Don Fishing Co. Ltd., William G. Buchan & Stanley Morgan Jr., Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD118
1992 William Buchan, Peterhead & The Don Fishing Co. Ltd., Peterhead
1996 John Stephen & others, Peterhead - Peterhead Fishermen Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD98 
Vessel history
1989 154 gt 88 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2005  Collision 04/11/2005 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with offshore supply vessel STRILMOY. Crew rescued by pair trawling partner OCEAN HARVEST. 
 

 



« « Back