« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHCLOVA  359072  GBR  7320203 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973  29/05/1973  07/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  380 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
127 grt / 44 nrt / 79 ft 8 in  22 ft 3 in  11 ft 0 in  9 ft 2 in 
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stamford,
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (8.75 x 11.5in), 600bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Simpson and others, Buckie  Aberdeen   
Other names
1982 GRAMPIAN CRAIG - 1987 PESCAFISH III - 1991 BLITHFIELD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1985 C. Scupham, Lowestoft
19xx Pesca Fisheries Ltd., Milford Haven
1996 Liners and Trawlers Association, Falmouth 
Vessel history
18/02/2001 capsized at Marin, not repaired 
Remarks
Fishing nos. A734, BCK261 
End year Fate / Status
2008  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
05/2008 broken up at Marin. 
 

 



« « Back