« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRAMPIAN EAGLE   359071  GBR  7312000 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973    05/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  379 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
114 grt / 40 nrt / 79 ft 8 in  21 ft 7 in  10 ft 9 in  9 ft 5 in 
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Mirrlees Marine Ltd., Dursley
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (8.75 x 11.5in), 600bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. Craig & Sons Ltd. and J. Bowman, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1984 CHARIAD - 1985 KLONDYKE - 1990 STARLIGHT RAYS - 1998 ESHA NESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19xx Robert Peace, Stromness
1994 James Thores, Peterhead
1998 Riverview Investment Trust, Peterhead 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing nos. A437, K355, K67, PD230, PD975 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Sank  
Disposal Detail
11/2000 sank, no details. 
 

 



« « Back