« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KINGSDALE  359070  GBR  7305382 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973    03/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  378 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
117 grt / 43 nrt / 24.20 m  6.49 m  2.59 m   
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
ETSL6MGR, 600bhp 447kw, 1-screw

1994 Re-engined Deutz
BA12M816, 625bhp 466kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David W. Ross & others, Aberdeen   Aberdeen   
Other names
1994 ABILITY - 2009 RESILIENT III - 2013 RESILIENT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS NO. A13328 - Fishing No. A437
1979 Kenneth G. Wood & Macrae Duggie McPherson Ltd, Buckie, Regd. Buckie BCK282
1985 Bickleigh Fishing Co, Aberdeen
1986 Robert A. Johnson, Scalloway
1987 David Morgan Jr., David Morgan Sr., and Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Regd. Peterhead PD359
1992 MacDuff Shipyards Ltd
1994 Brian Bruce, Macduff, Regd. Banff BF9
2001 Ability Ltd, Buckie
2003 Trevor Summers, Fraserburgh
2005 Resilient Fishing LLP, Fraserburgh
2009 Registered Fraserburgh FR327
2013 Russell Shepcar, Kilkeel 
Vessel history
1989 154 gt 80 nt
1993 Rebuilt at Macduff after running ashore at Kyle of Lochalsh
1994 64 grt 64 nrt Reg Length 23.64 m 
Remarks
2019 In service as Guard Vessel based at Fraserburgh

86ft Spinningdale 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back