« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CELTIC    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1926     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Liner/Drifter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
19 grt / 19 nrt / 49.0 ft loa  15.0 ft  5.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. Marr, St Monance  Kirkcaldy   
Other names
By 1964 BRUCE'S 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. KY171
By 1937 Peter M. Marr & others, St. Monance
By 1947 Robert & J.H. Marr, St Monance
By 1964 J. Bruce & others, Arbroath, Regd. Arbroath AH94
KY95
By 1967 Peter & Brian Bruce, Arbroath
1980 Lawrence Anderson, Dundee
By 1983 William Thomson, Rosyth. Regd. Kirkcaldy KY95
By 1989 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1950 Converted to seiner
c1990 Sank
1993 Raised and salvaged
1996 Converted to houseboat 
Remarks
Was on National Historic Ships Register from 1992-2020 
End year Fate / Status
2020  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Breaking to be confirmed 
 

 



« « Back