« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PRIDE OF THE CLYDE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949    11/1949 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Ring-Netter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Walter Reekie, St Monance St Monance   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 15.15 m  5.33 m  1.89 m   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
132bhp 98kw, 1-screw.

By 1989 Re-engined Gardner
6L3B, 172bhp 128kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archie Kerr, Tarbert, Loch Fyne  Tarbert   
Other names
1952 SUCCESS II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12334 - Fishing No. TT20
By 1951 Charles Kerr, Tarbert
1952 M. Leadley & T. H. Turner, Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY63
c1960 William R. Hill, Scarborough
1963 Regd. Scarborough SH112
1972 Kenneth Eade & Robert Walker, Scarborough
1976 James H. Lawrence, Scarborough
1977 William Messruther, Scarborough
c1979 Regd. Leith LH157
1990 Anthony P. Morris, Bridlington 
Vessel history
Converted to trawler 
Remarks
The yard owner Walter Reekie was killed on 26/10/1949 when he fell from the quayside when boarding PRIDE OF THE CLYDE. 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 1993/94 scheme and broken up. 
 

 



« « Back