« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NIL DESPERANDUM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  08/1928   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18 grt / 18 nrt / 46.0 ft  14.5 ft  6.4 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Kelvin, 30bhp 22kw, 1-screw.

Re-engined
44bhp 33kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Robertson & John Short, Campbeltown  Campbeltown   
Other names
By 1939 NANCY GLEN - 1949 SEAFARER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. CN232
By 1936 John Short & A. Robertson, Campbeltown
By 1939 Duncan McDougall, Tarbert, Regd. Tarbert TT10
1948 Hamilton & Kinneil Estates Ltd, Glasgow
1949 Gavin Maxwell, Regd. Kirkcaldy KY79 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Designed by Tom Miller.

1965 No longer in Olsen's, last seen at Alloa 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back