« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SMILING    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
W. & G. Gardiner, Cullen    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
53 grt /  / 80 ft loa  20.0 ft  7.3 ft   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
c1920 Engines Fitted
2 x K2, Semi Diesel, 60 hp, Total 120hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James, James Jnr & George Findlay, Cullen  Banff  12/03/1902 
Other names
1918 BLIGHTY - 1945 ASHGROVE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF772
1918 George Slater & William G. Slater, Portknockie
1918 Faithlie & Gray Ltd, Fraserburgh
1919 William Duthie & William Smith, Rosehearty & Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields, Regd. Fraserburgh FR281
1944 John Flett & others, Findochty & Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields
1945 Registered Buckie BCK6
1950 Colin Crichton & others, Bayble, Isle of Lewis, Regd. Stornoway SY421
 
Vessel history
By 1920 48 grt 
Remarks
Zulu type 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/1953 Broken up 
 

 



« « Back