« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AVONDALE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter/Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Slater, Lossiemouth    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
29 grt / 29 nrt / 56.0 ft loa  16.4 ft    6.4 ft 
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Souter & others, Lossiemouth  Inverness   
Other names
1951 CHANCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS193
1951 Donnie MacKay & others, Wick, Regd. Wick WK126
1963 George & Alexander Costie, Westray, Orkney, Regd. Kirkwall K831
By 1967 Bogg (Holdings) Ltd, Hull & Arthur Crawford, Bridlington, Regd. Hull H316
By 1971 Whiteshiel Ltd, Seahouses, Regd. Berwick BK276
By 1977 Fishing registry cancelled
1977 Unknown owners, Blyth
 
Vessel history
1939-1945 Requisitioned for war service
1977 Converted to diving boat  
Remarks
By 1977 not in Olsens Almanack 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back