« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TAGUS  13970  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1837  22/04/1837   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Greenock Westburn East   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
783 grt / 497 nrt / 182 ft  26 ft  17 ft   
Engine builder Scott, Sinclair & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
ps 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Bourne & others, Dublin.   London   
Other names
BRITANNIA (laid down) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1839 chartered to Peninsular Steam Navigation Co, London

1842 Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co, London  
Vessel history
14/9/1837 sailed on maiden voyage London-Spain/Portugal
Later on Southampton-Constantinople service
1847 chartered to Turkish Government for Constantinople-Salonika service 
Remarks
1st Scott-built (eventually) owned by P&O. 
End year Fate / Status
1864  Broken Up 20/04/1864 
Disposal Detail
20/4/1864 sold Swan, Thompson & Moore for demolition 
 

 



« « Back