« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FIDELIS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1967     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
40 grt / 40 nrt / 17.10 m  5.97 m  2.43 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp, 1 screw

1970 Re-engined Kelvin
320bhp 238kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Stewart Buchan & Partners, Inverallochy  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1971 FRAGRANT - 1976 MISTLETOE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No A10660 - Fishing No. FR404
1976 George Sutherland, Fraserburgh
1978 Joe Stanley Sutherland & Partners, Buckie, Regd Buckie BCK260
1995 Michael Lowney, Castletownbere - Reg. No. I11688 - Regd. Sligo S220
2000 Brian & David Lowney, Castletownbere S220 
Vessel history
1970 Converted to seiner/trawler
1995 69 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2006  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned 2006 and broken up at New Holland 
 

 



« « Back