« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON GLENCONNER  146713  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923  25/10/1923  12/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  238 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2999 grt / 1844 nrt / 332.6 ft  48.2 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 35.5, 60 x 39in), 225nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1933 MALTON - 1941 TINTAGEL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 Osceola S.S. Co. Inc. - C.D.Mallory & Co. Inc.,New York
1935 Maltran SS Co. Inc. - same managers
1937 C.D. Mallory Corporation, Wilmington, Delaware
1941 U.S. Maritime Commission / War Shipping Administration - United States Lines Co., New York 
Vessel history

11/1931 stranded at Fort Judith, salvaged in 1932 and sold to US buyers.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Perth Amboy, New Jersey by New Market Steel Coropration. 
 

 



« « Back