« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHATEAU LAROSE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  10/07/1930  08/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   904 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2047 grt / 903 nrt / 279.0 ft  39.0 ft  23.0 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3cyl.(20.5, 34 & 56 - 42)in. 203nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Worms et Cie., Le Havre  Havre   
Other names
1959 JOHNNY K 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1959 Danube East Mediteranean Line, Lebanon 
Vessel history
08/1944 Scuttled by German forces at Marseille
12/1946 raised and repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Broken Up 24/05/1963 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Monfalcone for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back