« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
POMEROL    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  12/06/1930  08/07/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   903 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1167 grt / 451 nrt / 237.3 ft  34.1 ft  14.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-screw. T3-cyl. (18", 30" & 50" x 36") 188NHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Worms et Cie., Le Havre  Havre   
Other names
1954 RIO HAINA - 1968 MARITISANT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1939 French Navy requisition - aux. patrol vessel P.25
03/07/1940 seized by U.K. at Plymouth
09/1940 Royal Navy - aux. patrol service
06/1941 Ministry of War Transport - B.J.Morgan & Co., Plymouth allocated O.N. 165894
1942 managers Clyde Shipping Company Ltd.
1945 Worms et Cie., Le Havre
1954 Felix Benitez Rexach, Cuidad Trujillo, Dominican Republic
Still listed as such in 1977/78 Lloyd's Register
Another source states prior to 10/1968 renamed MARITISANT  
Vessel history
1930 keel laid as SAINT EMILION  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Wrecked 18/09/1974 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Puerto Castilla, Honduras 
 

 



« « Back