« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCHWOOD  182138  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  13/07/1949  16/11/1949 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   331 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1689 grt / 851 nrt / 2370 dwt 287.0 ft  41.9 ft  17.7 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wood Lines Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1963 LAPAD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1962 Constantine Lines Ltd.
1963 Atlantska Plovidba, Dubrovnik
1969 Mediteranska Plovidba, Dubrovnik 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/1971 broken up at Sveti Kajo, Split by Brodospas. 
 

 



« « Back