« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LULU BOHLEN    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  28/11/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  532 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5173 grt / 3856 nrt / 380.1 ft  47.4 ft  18.8 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 70 x 48in), 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Woermann Linie, Hamburg  Hamburg   
Other names
DEN OF MAINS (launched) - 1907 OTAVI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(intended) Charles Barrie, Dundee
1907 Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt AG, Hamburg
1919 Allied Shipping Commission, allocated to France
1920 Compagnie Française de Navigation à Vapeur - Cyprien Fabre, Marseille
1922 Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt AG, Hamburg 
Vessel history
1904 purchased by Woermann Linie as transport for the Herero Wars in German S W Africa 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht 
 

 



« « Back