« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN ORIOLE    GBR  7328786 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973  29/08/1973  12/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  202 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16258 /  / 26369 dwt 574 ft  83 ft    32 ft 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid/ B&W oil engine driving single screw 16knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
World Maritime Ltd Hong Kong  Hong Kong   
Other names
1981 STAR ORIOLE - 1982 GOLDEN ORIOLE - 1983 NAZLI-K. - 2002 GLORY MOON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Oren Denizcilik Natlitat ve Ticaret A.S.,Turkey.
Belden Ship Management Panama
Mattea Shipping Inc. (Beldon Ship Management), Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
In 1996 she was converted to a bulk cement carrier. 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up 05/02/2011 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang following serious fire which destroyed much of her accommodation, communication and navigation equipment. 
 

 



« « Back