« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEPHYR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  24/11/1976  12/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Purser/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven  287 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
85 grt / 85 nrt / 24.39 m  6.95 m  3.05 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
850bhp 634kw, 1-screw

1998 Re-engined Caterpillar
D398B, 850bhp 634kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John A. Irvine & others, Symbister, Whalsay  Lerwick   
Other names
1981 AQUILA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12620 - Fishing No. LK319
1981 George B. Anderson & others, Whalsay
1991 Ivor S. Polson & others, Lerwick
1992 Martin Duthie, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR175
1999 Martin Duthie, Fraserburgh - Melantic Ltd, Fraserburgh 
Vessel history
1976 Fitted with CSW tanks
1987 Converted to white fish trawler and fitted with shelterdeck
1989 193 gt 
Remarks
Last Scottish built wooden purser 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up 
 

 



« « Back