« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZGORZELEC    POL  7725518 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980  21/09/1979   
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd, Port Glasgow   481 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2992 grt / 1620 nrt / 4412 dwt 87.99 m bp  14.60 m  7.57 m  6.00 m 
Engine builder George Clark & North Eastern Marine (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
Sulzer, Oil 4SA6Cy 400 x 480mm. sr geared to sc shaft 3000bhp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Polish Steamship Co, Stettin. (Polska Zegluga Morska, Szczecin)     
Other names
2008 ZELEC - 2009 DEFNE Y 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1996 Sitno Shipping Ltd, Marshall Islands.
2000 Malta flag.
By 2008 Quantoum Maritime Ltd (mgrs Istanbul Deniz Ticaret Ltd), Kiribati, St Kitts Nevis.
2009 transferred to Cambodian flag.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
By 2008 3127gt. 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up 10/03/2011 
Disposal Detail
10/03/2011 arrived for breaking up at Pakistan. 
 

 



« « Back