« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZULU  185786  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Morris & Lorimer Ltd, Sandbank   97 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12 grt / 12 nrt / 19 tm 47.5 ft   10.8 ft  5.7 ft   
Engine builder Parsons Engine Co., Southampton
Engine detail
Petrol Motor 4cyl 10/24 BHP

1968 Oil engine 4Cyl. 35BHP by Perkins. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir Henry Spurrier.  Greenock   
Other names
(After 1980) CETEWEYO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1965 B. A. Stewart, Walpole Avenue, Chipstead, Surrey.
1980 Still with B.A. Stewart.
19xx Humphrey Polson.
19xx David Murrin.
Vessel history
Found in near derelict condition in Pembroke Dock (1989) Purchased and restored see website for zuluyachting. 
Remarks
Auxiliary Bermudan Sloop - design 218 by Laurent Giles & Partners, Ltd
 
End year Fate / Status
2015  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back