« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZULU    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1964  03/07/1962  17/04/1964 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel COSAG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  674 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2700 disp 360 ft   42 ft 3 in    13 ft 3 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1 screw. AEI G6 gas turbines, 1 MetroVick steam turbine, total 20,000 shp. giving 28 knots.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy      
Other names
1984 MARTHA KRISTINA TIYAHAHU  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1984 Indonesian Navy  
Vessel history
Tribal class Type 81 frigate. Pennant F124.
Beira Patrol
Silver Jubilee Fleet Review
Into Reserve from 1979
Reactivated 1982 during Falklands Crisis but did not serve there
Transferred to Indonesian Navy in 1984. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Shanghai. 
 

 



« « Back