« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZENITH    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944  05/06/1944   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1373 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2039 grt / 917 nrt / 1730 disp 362.9 ft  35.8 ft  20.6 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2-Screws. 2xShaft single reduction geared PARSONS turbines. 300lbs.
Engine No. 1119. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1955 EL FATEH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1955 Egypt (P/no 833). 
Vessel history
Destroyer. 1944 ex Wessex. "Z" class. Left shipyard 13/06/1944.
4x4.5" Guns (4x1). 2xTwin 40mm. 6x20mm Oerlikons. 2xQuad 21" Torpedo tubes.
70 Depth charges. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back