« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
A.29    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915     
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge Lighter  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilding Company Ltd., Dundee   281 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
130 grt / 68 nrt / 118.5 ft  16.0 ft  7.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl 200ihp 7kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate     
Other names
1915 AS.29 - 192x YC.72  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 The Admiralty
1949 J R Massey, London 
Vessel history
1919 in service at Chatham Dockyard as a stores lighter 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back