« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
A.M.P. 23    ARG   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  14/06/1928   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   Steel No Propulsion  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Brown & Co, Greenock Garvel Shipyard  162 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
472 grt /  / 150.0 ft  27.2 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Donkey engine by Gauldie & Gillespie, Glasgow 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anglo-Mexican Petroleum Co, Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Buenos Aires   
Other names
1930 GAMACRUZ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1930 Transferred to Navigation Company Shell-Mex SA and renamed GAMACRUZ.
19xx Transferred to Shell Oil Company Argentina SA.
By 1969 Estrella Maritima S.A. de Nav. y Com. Buenos Aires. 
Vessel history
Carrying petroleum in bulk. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back