« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PENTLAND SWELL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948  19/08/1948   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
D.B. Alexander, Wick    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
35 grt / 35 nrt / 18.71 m loa  5.64 m    2.67 m 
Engine builder National Gas & Oil Engine Co. Ltd., Ashton under Lyne
Engine detail
120bhp 89kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Gardner
114bhp 85kw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Pentland Firth Fisheries Ltd, Thurso  Wick  13/10/1948 
Other names
1958 MAYFLOWER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. WK353
1958 W. Tait, G. Masson & P.Cowie, Fraserburgh, Regd. FR210
By 1967 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields & others 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Collision 01/02/1973 
Disposal Detail
Lost in Moray Firth N of Buckie after collision 
 

 



« « Back