« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SKIENSFJORD    NOR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1922  26/01/1922  03/1922 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  234 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5986 grt / 3603 nrt / 7714 dwt 395.8 ft  53.2 ft  25.1 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (27.5, 43, 72 x 51in), 370nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Den Norske Amerikalinje, Christiania  Christiania   
Other names
1957 SHUN HING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
03/1957 Kam Kee Navigation Co. Ltd. - Jebshun Shipping Co.Ltd., Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up 07/03/1959 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Hong Kong for breaking by Sun Sun Enterprises. 
 

 



« « Back