« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORANIAN  135574  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  11/03/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  195 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3942 grt / 2448 nrt / 365.2 ft  47.8 ft  27.0 ft    
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (25.5, 42.5 & 72 - 48)in. 200lb. 449nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Fredk. Leyland & Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1934 TAMESIS - 1939 PAGASITIKOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1934 L. A. Embiricos, Andros
1939 M. A. Embiricos, Andros 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Scuttled 23/03/1942 
Disposal Detail
Captured and scuttled by German aux. cruiser THOR in about 31S - 11.35W, NE of Tristan da Cunha on passage Durban for Montevideo with coal. 
 

 



« « Back