« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMYONE  69295  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  26/08/1873   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid & Co, Port Glasgow Glen Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1332 grt / 1239 nrt / 231.1 ft  37.1 ft  23.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Worsley Battersby & Co, Liverpool.  Liverpool  16/09/1873 
Other names
1889 OCEAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1889 Register closed - sold foreign.
1889 Evers & Classen, Hamburg and renamed OCEAN.
By 1904 Aug. Troberg, Mariehamn. Russia.
 
Vessel history
1892 barque rigged.
Miramar has Barque from new 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Wrecked 04/11/1911 
Disposal Detail
On passage Dublin to Moss in ballast.
Ran aground at Kilchieran Isle of Islay. 
 

 



« « Back