« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUZANNE ET MARIE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  09/04/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  358 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1633 grt / 873 nrt / 255.4 ft  35.6 ft  21.2 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 34, 54 x 42in), 189nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Worms, Josse et Cie., Le Havre  Havre   
Other names
1933 PRESIDENTE ALESSANDRI - 1936 LIRQUEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 Worms et Cie, Le Havre
1933 A. A. Andresen, Magallanes
1936 Cia. Industrial de Valparaiso, Magallanes
1936 Cia. de Muelles de Poblacion Vergara, Valparaiso
1950 Herman Ossa Polanco, Valparaiso 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Sank 18/06/1950 
Disposal Detail
Sank after striking Pajaros Rocks off Tortuga LH on passage Coquimbo for San Vicente with manganese ore. 
 

 



« « Back