« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERLIN  67827  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  08/02/1879   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
W B Thompson, Dundee Caledon Shipyard  26 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
708 grt / 353 nrt / 202.3 ft  28.0 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder W B Thompson, Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl (30, 54.25 x 33in), 138nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yorkshire Coal and Steamship Co. Ltd., Goole  Goole  17/04/1879 
Other names
1890 MALTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 Bennett S.S. Co. Ltd., Goole 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Collision 16/02/1917 
Disposal Detail
16/02/1917 sank after a collision with s.s. KAGA MARU when 1 mile NNW of Gull L.V., on passage Goole for Boulogne. 
 

 



« « Back