« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALTONA  67821  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  13/02/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
W B Thompson, Dundee Caledon Shipyard  19 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
699 grt / 377 nrt / 202.1 ft  28.2 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl (27.25, 52 x 33in), 98nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yorkshire Coal and Steamship Co. Ltd., Goole  Goole  23/03/1877 
Other names
RIVER CRAKE* (see remarks) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/12/1895 Goole Steamship Co. Ltd., Goole
28/03/1905 Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Company, Goole
31/03/1922 London & North Western Railway Company, Goole
16/06/1923 London, Midland & Scottish Railway Company, Goole 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Notes:
*Exact date not recorded, but new certificate of registry issued 8.6.1915
Amalgamation of L&YR and LNWR 20.12.1921; ship registered to LNWR 31.3.1922
Act forming LMSR 30.12.1922; ship registered to LMSR 16.6.1923
Eight passengers in saloon
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
20/10/1927: Arrived at Sunderland to be broken up.
17/05/1928: Register closed.

Q4/1927 broken up at Llanelly. 
 

 



« « Back