« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEPHYR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter/Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
46 grt / 46 nrt / 17.68 m  6.19 m  2.62 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
152bhp 113kw, 1-screw

Re-engine Gardner
230bhp 172kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lawrence Irvine & others, Symbister, Whalsay  Lerwick   
Other names
1977 ASTRA - 1979 GLEN LOTH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13806 - Fishing No. LK391
1977 Ronald C. Sutherland, Dunbeath & Frank McDonald, Lybster, Regd. Wick WK28
By 1992 Andrew Sutherland & J.S. Duncan, Wick 
Vessel history
1994 77 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Sank 22/11/1994 
Disposal Detail
Sank at Old Man of Wick after running aground 
 

 



« « Back