« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZODIAC  96235  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  31/10/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  16 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
149 grt / 48 nrt / 100.5 ft  20.5 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 11", 16½" & 27"x 22" 40nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Grimsby & North Sea Trawling Co., Grimsby (GY286).  Grimsby  17/02/1892 
Other names
1911 ZODIAC II - 1917 ZODIAK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Sold to Norwegian owners
06/1906 Sold to Grimsby & North Sea Steam Trawling Co., Grimsby
1906 Fishing No GY151.
06/1908 S. J. Green & D. James, St. Dogmaels, Cardigan.
10/1910 out of Milford.
1911 Alfred R. Morgan, Fleetwood (m/owner).
R/n ZODIAC II (GY151). 08/1917 Wm Would, Grimsby..
Reverted to ZODIAC GY151.
04/1920 Woodbury Steam Fishing Co Ltd, Grimsby.
1925 Consolidated Steam Fishing & Ice Co (Grimsby) Ltd (John D. Marsden, mgr). 17/Jan/1925 Transferred to Lowestoft
1925 Fishing No LT173
1933 Sold for scrapping  
Vessel history
29/May/1917 Requisitioned for Fishery Reserve.
1919 Returned to her owners 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back