« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINSOME  132494  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912     
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Donald Harker, Wick    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11 grt / 6 nrt / 35.8 ft  12.4 ft  5.9 ft   
Engine builder Bergius Launch & Engineering Co. Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Paraffin 30hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert McBeath  Kirkwall  07/02/1914 
Other names
1914 HOXA HEAD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1914 J. R. McBeath, St Margarets Hope, Orkney
10/1935 Captain G. A. Porteous of Stromness for mooring in Kirkwall Harbour - register closed. 
Vessel history
Jun to October 1913 Employed as WINSOME by J. R. McBeath to operate sailings between St Margarets Hope, Burray and Hoxa Sound (summer passenger certificate for 40).
As HOXA HEAD employed on sailings now extended to Scapa from April until September.
(The mortgage on the vessel was held by the North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Navigation Co.)
10/1922 Passenger certificate expired.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back