« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINSOR  168293  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  14/05/1942  25/06/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Collier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   259 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2831 grt / 1660 nrt / 4380 dwt 315.0 ft  44.5 ft  19.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (18½”, 31” and 52” x 39”) 240 NHP.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Gas, Light and Coke Co. (Stephenson Clarke and Associated Companies Ltd.)   London  22/06/1942 
Other names
1964 YPAPANTI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/01/1945 Managers renamed Stephenson Clarke Ltd.
1949 Nationalised; owners became part of the North Thames Gas Board, (same managers), London.
1964 Seahorse Compania Naviera Touristika, Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1966  Wrecked 17/11/1966 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from the Tyne to Lisbon with coal, wrecked on Long Sand Head, about 20 miles off Walton-on-the-Naze.
By 03/12/1966 broken in two and was later declared a constructive total loss. 
 

 



« « Back