« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINNIE  88907  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  01/05/1889  06/1889 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   111 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1832 grt / 1200 nrt / 270.3 ft  36.9 ft  17.1 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Corbett, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 31, 51 x 36in), 161nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C. Nielsen & Sons, West Hartlepool  Hartlepool   
Other names
1907 NILS - 1917 INDUSTRIA - 1935 ELISE - 1941 EVELYN B - 1945 ANNA - 1946 LOCHITA - 1949 KNESSETH ISRAEL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Rederi A/B Malmo - O. H. Wiens, Malmo
1916 B. Sederholm, Malmo
1916 Rederi A/B Malmo - Nils Aschan, Malmo
1917 Red. A/B Svenska Lloyd - H. Metcalfe, Gothenburg
1935 Ado Laane & Fr. Baltser, Parnu
1941 Dominion Shipping Co. Ltd. Halifax N.S.
1945 Cia. de Vapores Mediterranea S.A., Panama - Const. Gratsos
1946 Cia. Maritima Ecuatorial S.A. - E. Fostinis, Panama 
Vessel history
25/11/1946 arrived at Haifa with illegal immigrants, arrested and aid up 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Burned 21/08/1949 
Disposal Detail
21/08/1949 burned out in Haifa Bay with a cargo of coal, grounded 25/08/1949 as a total loss. 
 

 



« « Back