« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINDSOR CASTLE  60698  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  21/12/1869  1870 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel  Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Sons & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  151 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1020 grt / 979 nrt / 198.0 ft  35.3 ft  20.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Donaldson, Rose & Co, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  10/01/1870 
Other names
1888 LUMBERMAN'S LASSIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1888 John Rust & Son, Aberdeen.
1895 Register closed. 
Vessel history
15/12/1871 Twenty miles off St Catherines, Isle of Wight, was run into by the French ship COSTA RICA. The COSTA RICA sank with the loss of seventeen of her crew. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1895  Condemned  
Disposal Detail
08/1895 condemned and broken up in Sydney.  
 

 



« « Back