« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINDSOR CASTLE  110703  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  14/02/1899  01/05/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Cochrane & Cooper, Govan   271 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
189 grt / 54 nrt / 115 ft  21.1 ft  11 ft   
Engine builder Shanks, Anderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl, 73 nhp 10½kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The J A Smith Steam Trawling Co Ltd - mng James A Smith, Hull  Hull  01/05/1899 
Other names
1903 ALCYON - 1913 WOSTOCK - 1915 T.6 - 1920 GREATAXE - 1925 ROSLIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
9/1903 Hubert et Compagnie, Dieppe, France
1908 G Vallée, Dieppe
1913 Russian Murman Steam Fishing Co Ltd, Archangel, Russia
1915 Russian Government
1918 Admiralty, London
5/1920 John Lewis Ltd, Aberdeen - reg Aberdeen
1920 William Masson & others, Aberdeen

 
Vessel history
Laid down by D Macgill (Yd 2) in yard of Donaldson, Aitken & Scott, Govan. During construction, building was taken over by Cochrane & Cooper, Beverley, Yorkshire using their own workers at the Govan yard.

1899 fishery number H49
1903 fishery number D1433
1915 commissioned by Russian Authorities (as naval trawler?)
3/8/1918 one of seventeen Russian trawlers seized in the North Sea and acquired by the British Government from the 'White' Russian authority. Commissioned into the Royal Navy GREATAXE (Ad.No.4340)
1920 181grt 84nrt; fishery number A371 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Stranded 04/11/1937 
Disposal Detail
Stranded 200-300 yards south of the mouth of the River Ythan on the Aberdeenshire coast at about 9.00pm in steadily worsening weather conditions and became a total loss. Aberdeen lifeboat rescued two crew but six were lost. 
 

 



« « Back