« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINCHESTER    USA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1325 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
291 grt / 207 nrt / 343 tm 205" 0"  18' 4"  10' 4"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Twin screw. Two Parsons turbines.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter W. Rouss, New York.      
Other names
1915 HMCS GRILSE - 1922 TRILLORA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1915 Purchased by Jack. K. L. Ross who donated the vessel to the Dominion of Canada. Converted to a torpedo boat she was commissioned as HMCS GRILSE. Ross was given command and continued until July 1916. Thereafter, Lt Walter Wingate, an officer of the British Royal Naval Reserve took over.

On 11 December 1916 she left Halifax for Bermuda and her last radio message the following day stated that she was sinking. Reported lost, she turned up at Shelburne, N.S. three days later.

1922 Sold to Solomon Guggenheim who renamed her TRILLORA she was still in his possession when, on September 21, 1938, she foundered in a hurricane on Long Island Sound.  
Remarks
The second WINCHESTER for Rouss and perhaps incorrectly known as WINCHESTER II. 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Foundered  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back