« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINDERMERE  146022  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  11/09/1921  11/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  303 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2815 grt / 1688 nrt / 4750 dwt 324.0 ft  46.4 ft  23.8 ft   
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 33 & 57 - 39)in. 203/265nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vickers Ltd, Barrow.   Barrow  25/11/1921 
Other names
1934 IJORA / IZHORA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 Balls & Stansfield Ltd - mng George H Stansfield Jr, Newcastle
1934 Sovtorgflot, Leningrad - reg Leningrad 
Vessel history
launched without name 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  War Loss - unknown cause 07/03/1942 
Disposal Detail
7/3/1942 missing, last reported near Kola Inlet.
7/3/1942 also reported sunk by German destroyer FRIEDRICH IHN during operations against Convoy QP.8 in 72°N 10°E. 
 

 



« « Back