« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERTAWE  181773  GBR  5001255 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  06/1947  11/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Bucket  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  741 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
680 grt / 213 nrt / 193.0 ft  41.4 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (15, 24 & 39 - 24)in. 8.5kn. Machinery aft, twin screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Great Western Railway, London  London   
Other names
1972 SANTA TERESA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 British Transport Commission, London
1963 British Transport Docks Board, London
1972 Soc. Anon. Italiana Lavori Edili Marittimi, Naples 
Vessel history
In service at Cardiff. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1987 Deleted from Lloyds Register as existence in doubt. 
 

 



« « Back