« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERTHAW FISHER  309185  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  18/02/1966   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Ro-ro  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ailsa Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Troon Troon  522 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2355 grt / 835 nrt / 284.0 ft  54.2 ft    15.1 
Engine builder W H Allen, Son & Co. Ltd., Bedford
Engine detail
Two oil engines 4 S.A. each 6Cyl. 2200bhp driving 2 generators each 610kW 605V d.c., connected to two electric motors each 750shp (CC)  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Fisher & Sons Ltd, Barrow.  Barrow   
Other names
1990 NATIONAL GENERATION - 1992 ABERTHAW FISHER - BHP BENGUELA - 1996 MOONSTAR, 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1996 Benguela Operations (Pty) S.A.
1997 Moonstone Diamonds as a mining vessel. 
Vessel history
Heavy lift ro-ro vessel.
1990-1992 Chartered to National Power. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/2000 to breaker in India. 
 

 



« « Back