« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERLOUR  115568  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  07/06/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  359 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4194 grt / 2681 nrt / 365.2 ft  48.2 ft  20.4 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42½, 69½ x 45in) 357nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adam Steamship Co Ltd, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  23/07/1902 
Other names
1922 DOMINGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
16/03/1920 (in liquidation)
1922 Stefano Cenisi fu Davide, Genoa 
Vessel history
29/12/1919 Arrived Liverpool from Alexandria.
22/01/1920 Sailed from Liverpool for Santiago de Cuba.
30/04/1920 Sailed from Liverpool for Alexandria, Egypt.
29/08/1920 Sailed from Liverpool for Alexandria.
05/11/1920 Arrived at Liverpool from Alexandria.
11/1920 Sailed from Liverpool for London and laid-up.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 18/02/1923 
Disposal Detail
18/02/1923 wrecked at Foz Arelho on passage Penarth for Venice with coal. 
 

 



« « Back