« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABEL TASMAN  196762  AUS  5001102 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  10/09/1957  12/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  860 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2671 grt / 1239 nrt / 3470 dwt 307 ft 0 in  44 ft 7 in  19 ft 3 in   
Engine builder Sulzer Brothers Ltd., Winterthur
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 5cyl (560 x 1000mm), 2000bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. C. S. Coasters Pty. Ltd. - H. C. Sleigh Ltd., Melbourne  Melbourne   
Other names
1975 GOLDEN GLOBE - 1984 SAMJU - 1985 AZIM I - 1985 ALFALAH - 1985 ALSARAH - 1985 ALBA III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Abel Tasman Shipping Co. Pty. Ltd., Melbourne
1975 Guan Guan Shipping Pte. Ltd., Singapore
1984 Safinatus Salam Shipping Pte. Ltd., Singapore
1985 Azim Shipping Pte. Ltd., Panama
1985 Amora Holdings Inc. Panama 
Vessel history
24/12/1985 under arrest at Chittagong until broken up 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1989  Broken Up 07/12/1989 
Disposal Detail
07/12/1989 beached at Chittagong for breaking by Begum Dockyards. 
 

 



« « Back