12/8/1947 wreck condemned and broken up ">

« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABEILLE XI    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  04/04/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  466 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
406 grt / 47 nrt / 146.3 ft  26.2 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl (22, 45 x 30in), 185nhp 1100ihp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Soc de Remorquage "Les Abeilles", Le Havre.   Havre   
Other names
1901 CYCLOPE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 French Navy 
Vessel history
Based at French naval bases in Bizerte and Ferryville (Menzel Bourghiba), Tunisia 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  War Loss  
Disposal Detail
12/1941 lost at Bizerta, cause unknown (probably damaged by bombing, then scuttled by German forces).
12/8/1947 wreck condemned and broken up 
 

 



« « Back