« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABEILLE XI    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  29/10/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  546 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
398 grt / 53 nrt / 660 displ 146.3 ft  26.2 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (18, 22, 35 x 27in), 127nhp 1030ihp 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Soc. de Remorquage Les Abeilles, Le Havre   Havre   
Other names
1906 SAMSON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2/11/1906 French Navy 
Vessel history
Built for service at Le Havre
1906 on naval service at Toulon
193x converted to minelayer
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Mined 29/05/1940 
Disposal Detail
29/05/1940 sunk in the Gulf of Fos after striking a mine laid previous day 
 

 



« « Back