« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AARO  301625  GBR  5000586 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  19/08/1959  01/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  471 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2468 grt / 1262 nrt / 2810 dwt 330 ft 3 in  48 ft 11 in    19 ft 4 in 
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 7cyl (600 x 1040mm) Sulzer, 3500bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman's Wilson Line Ltd., Hull  Hull   
Other names
1972 MALDIVE TRUST - 1981 ISLAMI - 1983 MALDIVE FAITH - 1984 NORTHERN STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Maldives Shipping Ltd., Male
1981 Orient Mid East Line, Jeddah
1983 Maldives Shipping Ltd., Male
1984 Northern Atolls Shipping Ltd., Male 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up 18/09/1984 
Disposal Detail
18/09/1984 arrived at Gadani Beach for breaking by Muzaffar Ahmed & Co. 
 

 



« « Back